Your privacy is of critical importance.

Arrow Health is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of clients, staff, Board members, students, volunteers and stakeholders in the way individual data is gathered, utilised and imparted.

Arrow Health adheres to the Privacy Act (1988) which governs the collection, protection and disclosure of personal information provided to Arrow Health by clients, Board members, staff, volunteers, students and stakeholders.

Purpose

This policy provides guidance on Arrow Health’s legal obligations and ethical expectations in relation to privacy and confidentiality.

Principles

Arrow Health is committed to ensuring that information is used in an ethical and responsible manner. Arrow Health recognises the need to be consistent, cautious and thorough in the way that information about clients, stakeholders, staff, management, students and volunteers is recorded, stored and managed.

The following blueprints our Privacy Policy:

  • Personal information collected by Arrow Health is used only for purposes which are directly related to the functions or activities of the organisation.
  • Personal information may be provided to government agencies, other organisations or individuals if:
    • The individual has consented
    • It is required or authorised by law
    • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health.
  • We will hold individual data for the length essential for the satisfaction of those reasons and in compliance with the Health Records Act 2001
  • We will gather individual data by legal and reasonable means and, where fitting, with the information or assent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal information ought to be important to the reasons for which it is to be utilised, and, to the degree essential for those reasons, ought to be exact, finished, and updated.
  • We have measures in place to protect personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.
  • We will promptly provide customers with access to our policies and procedures for the administration of individual data.

We are focused on leading our business as per these standards
with a specific end goal to guarantee that the privacy of individual data is secure and maintained.